-->
Page 1 of 2

Can I use SPI in ESP-01 module?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:17 am
by Subhajit Das
ESP-01 module has only TX,RX,GPIO0 && GPIO2 available. But can we use SPI master to use it as AVR ISP?

Re: Can I use SPI in ESP-01 module?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:33 am
by martinayotte
Those pins can not access the Hardware SPI.
So, you would have to do it in software using bit-banging the GPIOs.
Speed can also becomes an issue.

Re: Can I use SPI in ESP-01 module?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 12:17 pm
by lethe
With 4 I/Os for SPI, you won't have any I/Os left to control the AVR's reset line.
I'd recommend to either use an UART bootloader on the AVR (the esplink project already supports this configuration afaik) or to use a better ESP module than those crappy ESP-01s.

Re: Can I use SPI in ESP-01 module?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2016 1:46 pm
by Subhajit Das
lethe wrote:With 4 I/Os for SPI, you won't have any I/Os left to control the AVR's reset line.
I'd recommend to either use an UART bootloader on the AVR (the esplink project already supports this configuration afaik) or to use a better ESP module than those crappy ESP-01s.

Well tried esplink and dosen't work cleanly.
An reset using 4 th line. 3 lines for MOSI,MISO,SCK.