-->
Page 6 of 27

Re: 3.0 branch available for testing. Report bugs here.

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:06 pm
by russm
Mmiscool wrote:Noticed you were using the htmlvar() function. Your page will not update until it is refreshed.


I thought that would happen with the timer, still learning. :)
I upgraded to the latest release of 3.0. I put in the clock program you had and it still does not refresh for me (looks like it would be every 10 seconds).

ok, I could be a bonehead, I counted to 20 and it didn't update. I'm looking at the serial connection and it says winsock connected <ip address> and it did update at least once, just not every 10 seconds... Probably my PC and connection.

Re: 3.0 branch available for testing. Report bugs here.

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 8:35 am
by Electroguard
If I try running the interrupt example from the docs page it errors with...
"Failed to reach end of input expression, likely malformed input"

Code: Select allinterrupt d3, [change]
wait

[change]
if io(laststat,d3) = 1 then print "Pin put high" else print "Pin put low"
wait


I am NOT using nodeMCU, so as far as I can ascertain I do not have 'd' prefixed pins, therefore presumably my gpio00 pin should be referenced as the pin 0 which shows up on the [VARS} page.
But if I change gpio00 pin reference to buttonpin=0, the program still errors with...
"Failed to reach end of input expression, likely malformed input"

Code: Select allmemclear
let buttonpin = 0
interrupt buttonpin, [change]
wait

[change]
if io(laststat,buttonpin) = 1 then print "Pin put high" else print "Pin put low"
wait


So is it possible to use ESP_Basic V3 with non nodeMCU hardware, and if so, how?

Re: 3.0 branch available for testing. Report bugs here.

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 4:03 pm
by Mmiscool
I just ran your code on my end.

Code: Select allmemclear
let buttonpin = 0
interrupt buttonpin, [change]
wait

[change]
if io(laststat,buttonpin) = 1 then print "Pin put high" else print "Pin put low"
wait



Did not get any error and it worked as expected.

Do you have the absolute latest build? 3.0 alpha 2

Re: 3.0 branch available for testing. Report bugs here.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:06 am
by jlbachiochi
I'm expecting the drop down to contain choices.
I'm expecting the button to resend a new screen.
I must have some basic misunderstanding (excuse the pun)

[loop]
cls
dropdown "One,Two,Three",bla
button "update data",[loop]
wait